Palo Pinto County Election Results

RACE NAME PARTY EARLY VOTES PERCENT TOTAL VOTES PERCENT
President/Vice-President
Mitt Romney/ Paul Ryan REP 3,510 80.08% 7,392 79.18%
Barack Obama/ Joe Biden – Incumbent DEM 835 19.05% 1,810 19.38%
Gary Johnson/ Jim Gray LIB 30 0.68% 106 1.13%
Jill Stein/ Cheri Honkala GRN 8 0.18% 27 0.28%
Avery Ayers/ Alejandrina Cabrera W-I 0 0.00% 0 0.00%
Stewart Alexander/ Alex Mendoza W-I 0 0.00% 0 0.00%
Thaddaus Hill/ Gordon F. Bailey W-I 0 0.00% 0 0.00%
Virgil Goode/ Jim Clymer W-I 0 0.00% 0 0.00%
Tom Hoefling/ Jonathan D. Ellis W-I 0 0.00% 0 0.00%
Andre N. Barnett/ Kenneth R. Cross W-I 0 0.00% 0 0.00%
Rocky Anderson/ Luis J. Rodriguez W-I 0 0.00% 0 0.00%
———– ———–
Total Votes Cast 4,383 9,335
Early Provisional Ballots Reported 4
Total Provisional Ballots Reported 53
Precincts Reported 29 of 29 Precincts 100.00%
* County Turnout 54.10% 17,255 Registered Voters
—————————————-
U. S. Senator
Ted Cruz REP 3,298 76.39% 6,952 75.63%
Paul Sadler DEM 918 21.26% 1,963 21.35%
John Jay Myers LIB 74 1.71% 201 2.18%
David B. Collins GRN 27 0.62% 76 0.82%
———– ———–
Total Votes Cast 4,317 9,192
Early Provisional Ballots Reported 4
Total Provisional Ballots Reported 53
Precincts Reported 29 of 29 Precincts 100.00%
* County Turnout 53.27% 17,255 Registered Voters
—————————————-
U. S. Representative District 11
Mike Conaway – Incumbent REP 3,296 77.09% 6,848 75.48%
Jim Riley DEM 877 20.51% 1,946 21.45%
Scott J. Ballard LIB 102 2.38% 278 3.06%
———– ———–
Total Votes Cast 4,275 9,072
Precincts Reported 29 of 29 Precincts 100.00%
—————————————-
Railroad Commissioner
Christi Craddick REP 3,275 76.73% 6,868 75.61%
Dale Henry DEM 865 20.26% 1,867 20.55%
Vivekananda (Vik) Wall LIB 70 1.64% 178 1.95%
Chris Kennedy GRN 58 1.35% 170 1.87%
———– ———–
Total Votes Cast 4,268 9,083
Early Provisional Ballots Reported 4
Total Provisional Ballots Reported 53
Precincts Reported 29 of 29 Precincts 100.00%
* County Turnout 52.63% 17,255 Registered Voters
—————————————-
Railroad Commissioner – Unexpired Term
Barry Smitherman – Incumbent REP 3,359 89.00% 7,059 87.45%
Jaime O. Perez LIB 258 6.83% 653 8.08%
Josh Wendel GRN 157 4.16% 360 4.45%
———– ———–
Total Votes Cast 3,774 8,072
Early Provisional Ballots Reported 4
Total Provisional Ballots Reported 53
Precincts Reported 29 of 29 Precincts 100.00%
* County Turnout 46.78% 17,255 Registered Voters
—————————————-
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 2
Don Willett – Incumbent REP 3,414 91.11% 7,236 90.13%
RS Roberto Koelsch LIB 333 8.88% 792 9.86%
———– ———–
Total Votes Cast 3,747 8,028
Early Provisional Ballots Reported 4
Total Provisional Ballots Reported 53
Precincts Reported 29 of 29 Precincts 100.00%
* County Turnout 46.52% 17,255 Registered Voters
—————————————-
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 4
John Devine REP 3,337 88.72% 7,031 87.39%
Tom Oxford LIB 271 7.20% 659 8.19%
Charles E. Waterbury GRN 153 4.06% 355 4.41%
———– ———–
Total Votes Cast 3,761 8,045
Early Provisional Ballots Reported 4
Total Provisional Ballots Reported 53
Precincts Reported 29 of 29 Precincts 100.00%
* County Turnout 46.62% 17,255 Registered Voters
—————————————-
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 6
Nathan Hecht – Incumbent REP 3,132 73.99% 6,502 72.30%
Michele Petty DEM 930 21.97% 2,058 22.88%
Mark Ash LIB 119 2.81% 271 3.01%
Jim Chisholm GRN 52 1.22% 161 1.79%
———– ———–
Total Votes Cast 4,233 8,992
Early Provisional Ballots Reported 4
Total Provisional Ballots Reported 53
Precincts Reported 29 of 29 Precincts 100.00%
* County Turnout 52.11% 17,255 Registered Voters
—————————————-
Presiding Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals
Sharon Keller – Incumbent REP 3,200 75.70% 6,723 74.90%
Keith Hampton DEM 907 21.45% 1,936 21.57%
Lance Stott LIB 120 2.83% 316 3.52%
———– ———–
Total Votes Cast 4,227 8,975
Early Provisional Ballots Reported 4
Total Provisional Ballots Reported 53
Precincts Reported 29 of 29 Precincts 100.00%
* County Turnout 52.01% 17,255 Registered Voters
—————————————-
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals Place 7
Barbara Parker Hervey – Incumbent REP 3,351 89.21% 7,085 88.56%
Mark W. Bennett LIB 405 10.78% 915 11.43%
———– ———–
Total Votes Cast 3,756 8,000
Early Provisional Ballots Reported 4
Total Provisional Ballots Reported 53
Precincts Reported 29 of 29 Precincts 100.00%
* County Turnout 46.36% 17,255 Registered Voters
—————————————-
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals Place 8
Elsa Alcala – Incumbent REP 3,282 87.66% 6,939 86.97%
William Bryan Strange, III LIB 462 12.33% 1,039 13.02%
———– ———–
Total Votes Cast 3,744 7,978
Early Provisional Ballots Reported 4
Total Provisional Ballots Reported 53
Precincts Reported 29 of 29 Precincts 100.00%
* County Turnout 46.23% 17,255 Registered Voters
—————————————-
Member, State Board of Education, District 14
Sue Melton REP 3,376 89.35% 7,103 88.11%
Stephen Hawkins LIB 402 10.64% 958 11.88%
———– ———–
Total Votes Cast 3,778 8,061
Precincts Reported 29 of 29 Precincts 100.00%
—————————————-
State Senator, District 30
Craig Estes REP 3,344 87.63% 7,056 86.90%
Richard Wells Forsythe, Jr. LIB 472 12.36% 1,063 13.09%
———– ———–
Total Votes Cast 3,816 8,119
Precincts Reported 29 of 29 Precincts 100.00%

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.